Saskatchewan Credit Unions Find a Credit Union


Legal Notice/Trademarks/Privacy Statement

Trademarks  |   Privacy Statement

Legal Notice

This website is operated and maintained by SaskCentral (Credit Union Central of Saskatchewan), on behalf of the Credit Unions of Saskatchewan. This website contains information and hypertext links to information of interest to credit unions, SaskCentral, credit union members and the general public. The material and hypertext links provided on this website are offered in good faith and for general informational purposes only.

The material and hypertext links provided on this website are not for the purpose of providing financial, investment, legal, accounting or tax advice. Use of and access to this website and the transmission and receipt of information via this website does not create a client or customer relationship between SaskCentral, or any credit union, and the user or browser. You should contact directly the appropriate professional advisor to obtain advice with respect to any particular investment, issue or problem. You should contact your local credit union for further information on any of the credit union products or services described on this website.

SaskCentral cannot guarantee the confidentiality of any information transmitted to SaskCentral or a credit union via this website or by e-mail. Your transmission or e-mail to SaskCentral or a credit union may not be confidential.

Liability Disclaimer

This website is provided by SaskCentral on an "as is" basis. This website may not be updated regularly. SaskCentral makes no representation with respect to and does not warrant the accuracy, completeness or availability of the material contained on this website.

SaskCentral expressly disclaims liability for any and all damages and losses (whether direct or indirect, incidental, consequential, punitive or otherwise) arising from or in any way related to the use of this website, information contained on this website, products and services described on this website, or hypertext links provided on this website, including, without limitation, damage to any computer, software or data by any virus which might be transmitted or activated via this website or by access to this website, any breach of copyright or other intellectual property right, and contravention of any local, national or international restriction on the publication or transmission of information.

Internet Disclaimer

SaskCentral encourages users or browsers to exercise discretion when using the hypertext links on this website. Any hypertext link may ultimately direct the user or browser to websites containing information that some people might find inappropriate or offensive. The suitability and content of information accessed by hypertext link from this website are the sole responsibility of the persons or organizations that maintain that information. If you have questions about the content of a particular linked website or information related to it, contact the person or webmaster responsible for that website.

Access to this website for the purpose of browsing information via the World Wide Web is encouraged; all other attempts to access this website, the related computer systems, or its resources are unauthorized. Unauthorized use of a computer system is a criminal offence in Canada.

Notice of Intellectual Property Rights

This website is protected by all relevant Canadian and international copyrights in the content and design of this website, including text, typography, graphics and layout, and in the selection, arrangement, expression and presentation of the materials contained herein, whether as a compilation or otherwise.

Permission is granted to download and print materials from this website for the purpose of viewing, reading and retaining for reference solely by the user or browser. Any other copying, distribution, retransmission or modification of information or materials on this site, whether in electronic or hard copy form, without the express prior written permission of SaskCentral, is strictly prohibited.

All registered trademarks and trade names contained on this website are owned, or used under licence, by SaskCentral. The permission granted in the foregoing paragraph does not entitle the user or browser to use any trademark or trade name contained on this website. Except as expressly provided herein, nothing contained on this website, including this notice, shall be construed as conferring any licence on the user or browser under any intellectual property right of SaskCentral or any third party.

^back to top^ 

Trademarks

® HANDS & GLOBE Design is a registered certification mark owned by the World Council of Credit Unions and is used under license.

^back to top^ 

Privacy Statement

SaskCentral is committed to keeping the personal information of its employees, member credit unions and other clients that SaskCentral obtains in the course of its business accurate, confidential, secure and private. The following Privacy Statement illustrates this commitment.

In order to protect all personal information collected, used or disclosed by SaskCentral, we have adopted the SaskCentral Privacy Code. This code is based on the Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (CAN/CSA-Q830-96) included as Schedule 1 of the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. The Privacy Code describes how SaskCentral subscribes to the principles set out in those model codes.

On our website, we collect only as much personal information as is required to improve the services we offer, to improve our site content and, with your permission, to contact you with information about our services. We will not share any personal information obtained on this website with any other organization without your express knowledge and consent.

Information we collect on our site

You can visit all public areas of our site without providing any personal information about yourself. Our website collects only non-personal information based on a visitor's Internet Protocol (IP) address (this is not personally identifiable). Information collected includes the date and time of visit, the type of Internet browser used to access the site, the referring address (the link a visitor uses to access our site). This data is used to create statistics on site usage and improve online services.

Will a cookie be set on my computer when I visit this site?

To help us manage our website, we set a cookie on your computer that does not expire when you close your web browser.

Emails

If you send us an email, any information provided by you will only be used for the purposes of responding to your inquiry or acting on your request. We will not use your name or e-mail address for any other purposes without additional consent.

Any e-mail message you send us is not encrypted and therefore is non-secure and as open to interception as any other non-encrypted form of communication (e.g. ordinary mail, conversations on ordinary or cellular telephones, etc). SaskCentral accepts no responsibility for the security of confidential information forwarded to it by e-mail, and expressly discourages users of this website from sending confidential information in this manner.

If you do communicate with us by e-mail, we will assume, unless you advise us otherwise, that you consent to our using the information you have sent to us, including your e-mail address, for the purpose of developing and sending an appropriate response to your communication, and disclosing it to such other advisory parties as we deem appropriate for that purpose.

Links to other Websites

Our website contains links to many other websites that are part of, or affiliated with the Canadian credit union and co-operative financial services systems. When you leave our site to visit one of these other sites, the only information transferred to the new site is the fact that you came from the SaskCentral website (the referring address). Transmission of this referring address allows other sites to monitor their own web traffic, but does not disclose any personal information about you.

SaskCentral is not responsible for the privacy policies or content of any linked sites. Our Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by this website. You should consult the privacy policies at linked sites to determine how your personal information may be used.

How do I contact SaskCentral with questions or concerns?

SaskCentral welcomes any questions or concerns about our Internet Privacy Statement, or the practices of this site. Please contact us by e-mail or in writing at the following:
privacy.officer@saskcentral.com

Privacy Officer
SaskCentral
2055 Albert St.
P.O. Box 3030
Regina, SK  S4P 3G8
 
Use of Our Website

The information contained on our website is of a general nature, is intended only for information purposes and is subject to change without notice. The information is not intended to be relied on by visitors as advice on any particular matter.

Although reasonable efforts are used to ensure that the information will be current and will not contain errors or inaccuracies, SaskCentral cannot and does not guarantee that it will remain accurate or complete or that it will be current at all times.

SaskCentral is not responsible for direct, indirect, special or consequential damages, regardless of the cause, arising out of the use of this website.

SaskCentral reserves the right to amend its Internet Privacy Statement and its Privacy Code at any time with or without notice. Please check this page periodically for changes.

^back to top^ 

Legal / Trademark / Privacy © 1996-2011. Credit Unions of Saskatchewan. 
Last updated: Wed, Jan 30, 2013 12:16:34 CST
Small Size Medium Size Large Size